Serving Bowling Green, Warren County and South Central KentuckyCall (270) 518-3427

Hot upstairs rooms start in the attic

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Bowling Green, KY

Close the leaks, then bring the attic up to depth.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Itemized written quotes with R-value and thickness
  • Moisture checked before crawl spaces are sealed

The Attic Works Hardest in July

Attic insulation and air sealing is usually the most cost-effective upgrade in a Bowling Green home. Attics here get very hot in summer, and many houses have ductwork running through them. Every gap in the ceiling lets conditioned air escape and attic heat move down, and thin insulation lets the ceiling warm up like a radiator.

Seal first

We start by sealing the holes between the house and the attic: around light fixtures, plumbing vents, wiring, chimney and flue chases, the tops of interior walls and the attic hatch. HomeGuide lists air sealing at $350 to $3,000, depending on how much there is to do.

Then add depth

Kentucky's code lists R-38 for ceilings in new homes. For an existing attic, the Department of Energy suggests R-60 if it is bare, or adding about R-49 over 3 to 4 inches. Blown-in cellulose or fiberglass is the most economical way to get there, at roughly $0.90 to $2.40 per square foot in HomeGuide's attic guide.

When the roofline makes more sense

If the attic holds the air handler and most of the ductwork, insulating the roof deck with spray foam makes the attic part of the conditioned space. The ducts stay in cooler air and leaks in the ducts stop costing as much. HomeGuide lists roof-deck foam at $1,500 to $9,000. It is not right for every house, and we explain the tradeoffs.

Ventilation and bath fans

For a vented attic, we keep soffit vents open with baffles and make sure bath fans vent outside. Moist air dumped into a hot attic is a common source of mold on the roof deck. Get a free estimate

What This Covers

Attic work we do.

Bypass sealing

Foam and caulk around penetrations, top plates and chases.

Hatch and stairs

Weatherstripping and an insulated cover for the attic access.

Baffles

Keeping soffit vents open once insulation is added.

Blown-in depth

Cellulose or fiberglass to the depth on your quote.

Roofline foam

Foam on the roof deck for attics with ductwork or equipment.

Duct-area sealing

Sealing around ducts where they pass through the ceiling.

Spray Foam Insulation in Bowling Green, KY

Published Attic Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Attic insulation, average job$1,000 to $2,700, about $1,800 average (HomeGuide)
Air sealing$350 to $3,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, attic$0.90 to $2.40 per sq ft (HomeGuide attic guide)
Spray foam on the attic floor$1,100 to $6,800 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam on the roof deck$1,500 to $9,000 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam, attic (existing home)$2,500 to $12,000 (Fixr)
Old insulation removal$1 to $2 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

National ranges from HomeGuide's attic guide (January 2026) and Fixr's spray foam guide (2025). Sealing, depth, access and any removal change the cost. We price after seeing the attic, and that written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Inspect

We measure existing depth, check ventilation and look for leaks, mold and pests.

2. Quote

A written plan with sealing, depth or foam thickness, R-value and price.

3. Seal

Bypasses and the hatch get sealed and baffles go in.

4. Insulate

We blow in or spray to the agreed depth and set depth markers.

5. Finish

Clean up, photos of the sealed areas and a walk-through.

Crawl Space Encapsulation & Insulation in Bowling Green, KY

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Questions

Why is my upstairs so much hotter than downstairs?

Usually a combination of thin attic insulation, air leaks in the ceiling and ductwork in a hot attic. Sealing and adding depth, or foaming the roofline, often closes most of the gap.

How much does attic insulation cost in Bowling Green?

HomeGuide lists an average attic job at $1,000 to $2,700. Roofline foam costs more. We quote yours after measuring.

Do you remove the old insulation?

Only if it is wet, moldy, contaminated or blocking sealing. Clean, dry insulation can usually stay.

Will more insulation lower my power bill?

It usually helps, especially in an under-insulated attic. How much depends on the house, the HVAC system and how you use it.

Get an Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Estimate

Hot bedrooms upstairs? We will look at the attic and send a written plan.

Call Now: (270) 518-3427